Privacy Policy

DJ COACHING SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LIMITED (“DJ COACHING”) – PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the DJ Coaching Platform (“the Platform”).

Your privacy is important to us. We strive to ensure that our use of your personal information or personal data is lawful, reasonable, and relevant to our business activities, with the goal of improving our services and your experience.
This privacy policy sets out what personal information we collect from you when you use the Platform (which could be our online platform, mobile site, an application or any other electronic platform), how we collect your personal information, why we collect it and how we use it, and related matters.
When you use the Platform, you trust us with your personal data. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices as set out below (“Privacy Policy”).
Please read the Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat and contact us if you need any clarity or assistance, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

2. CONSENT

By submitting your details and/or using our service you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly provide voluntary, specific and informed consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described below. You have the right to object to our use of your personal information. Depending on the information you object to, we may not be able to provide you with our Services as certain information is required for the conclusion or performance of this trans and we are obliged by law to obtain that information.

3. APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to you when you visit our website, use our application, or order our services as a customer or a user. DJ Coaching reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time on reasonable notice to you as the user. Such change will be effective ten (10) days following the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on our website, and your continued use of the services thereafter means that you accept to be bound by those changes.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information indicates the information that identifies or relates specifically to you including but not limited to your financial information, your name, ID number, age and employee number, salary information and bank account details. This information is vital to DJ Coaching being able to provide the Services in the way it is intended.
The information that is collected is done:

• automatically when you visit our website or use our application;

• as part of the registration process through yourself and your employer;

• when you provide voluntarily through surveys or questionnaires.
But that excludes anonymous, de-identified, statistical, and public information.

DJ Coaching shall use your personal information to:

• meet our responsibilities and obligations to you;

•once we have collected and analysed your personal information, we may send you promotional material or details which we think may be of interest to you but will only do so with your permission;

• utilise your personal information for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;

• process your personal information for ordinary business purposes (this includes to open and maintain your profile, give effect to transactions, administer queries where applicable, manage our risks and maintain our overall relationship with you);

• carry out statistical and other analyses to identify potential markets and trends, evaluate and improve our business (this includes improving existing and developing new products and services);

• tell you about services and products available;

• make sure our business suits your needs; and

• comply with applicable regulations.

We will only disclose your personal information if:

• it is required by law;

• we have a public duty to disclose the information;

• our or your legitimate interests require disclosure; or

• you agree that we may disclose your information.

5. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES

You may not order any of our services if you do not accept the Privacy Policy or any changes to it.

We may change the Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of the changes on our website, through our application, and/or by email. The changes made to the Privacy Policy will apply to you if you continue using our website, our application, or our services following the notification.

6. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We understand the value of your personal information and the damage that exposure to such information can cause and therefore DJ Coaching will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”) are strictly adhered to as well as to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Your personal information is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards and firewalls to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

DJ Coaching recognizes the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal information you share with us. We protect that information using industry standard technical and organizational measures to secure the information we store and we are constantly monitoring internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required. We also test our systems regularly to make sure our security mechanisms are up to date.

Finally, we are subject to South African data protection laws, including the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa 1996, Protection of Personal Information Act 2013, the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002, the Regulation of Interception of Communication Act 2002, the National Credit Act 2005 read with the National Credit Amendment Act 2014 and the Consumer Protection Act 2008 which we comply with fully and give the greatest respect.

7. CONTACT FORMS

When you make use of our online contact forms you provide us with your information voluntarily and consent to our storage and use thereof as well as consenting to all communication relating to your information and your use of the services, via email. We will store and use this information according to the terms of this agreement.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website, related websites and mobile applications may have links to or from other websites. Although we try to link only to websites that also have high privacy standards, we are not responsible for their security, privacy practices or content. We recommend that you always read the privacy and security statements on these websites.

9. MONITORING OF ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

All communication to our users shall be done via email. In the event that you request communication via a different method and/or channel and if allowed by law, we may record and monitor the said communications to make sure that they comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and internal policies.

10. MONITORING AND ANALYSIS

We will monitor and analyse your profile for verification, fraud, compliance and other risk-related purposes as required by law.

11. COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are small data text files and can be stored on your mobile phone (if your mobile phone permits). This Platform uses cookies for the following general purposes:
To help us recognize your mobile phone as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while you were visiting our Platform.

To help measure and research the effectiveness of Platform features and offerings, advertisements, and email communications (by determining which emails you open and act upon).

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including but not limited to, processing of payments, data analysis, email delivery, hosting, customer service and/or marketing assistance.
If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us using our customer service and feedback form.

12. RIGHT TO REQUEST ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As aforementioned, we are committed to the protection of your personal information and any information disclosed to third parties is only done so with our knowledge and express authorisation. You are entitled to request access to your information at a prescribed fee and to request that inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, misleading or unlawfully obtained information be corrected, deleted or in the case of a dispute, indicate that a correction has been requested, but not made.

13. WHICH LAWS APPLY?

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of South Africa. To the extent that a court has jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, we both submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts.

14. QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any queries, please contact us, on +2783 442 9354 or [email protected]